International Information

Russia
Russia

      VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR RUSSIA


TOURIST VISA - Please send the following:

1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Russia, with at least two blank visa pages. Visa pages must be adjacent or back to back to be available for Russian visa label. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Russian visa label.

2. ONE online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed. When you start your application, you MUST WRITE down your Security Password and include this information in your package. We will not accept documents without this information.

3. One (1) passport size photo, color.

4. Copy of your ""VISA SUPPORT DOCUMENT "" for cruise or hotel confirmation from Russia. Please request the hotel/tour organization in Russia to fax you a copy of your hotel confirmation and hotel voucher (they should send you 2 sheets of paper, ""HOTEL CONFIRMATION"" on one and ""HOTEL VOUCHER"" on the other). This must contain a reference number as well as the dates of your stay in Russia. If you are staying in different hotels during your travel within Russia, you must provide confirmations and vouchers for all hotels. ***Visa will be valid only for dates listed on hotel confirmation and voucher, unless you request regular processing, from that point, Russian Embassy will grant 3 year multi-entry visa***

5. Copy of airline tickets, cruise tickets or travel agent itinerary.

6. Non-U.S. passport holders must send a copy of U.S. Alien Resident card (green card)

BUSINESS VISA - Please send the following:

1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Russia, with at least two blank visa pages. Visa pages must be adjacent or back to back to be available for Russian visa label. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Russian visa stamps.

2. ONE online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed. When you start your application, you MUST WRITE down your Security Password and include this information in your package. We will not accept documents without this information.

3. One (1) passport size photo, color.

4. Original, government approved invitation from the Russian sponsor. Invite must be issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the city of your planned visit. This must contain the government seal and reference numbers. Invite will specify single, double or multiple entry. Invitation from sponsor company may be supplied as well. Sponsor company may only issue invitation requesting a 3 year multi-entry visa.

5. Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary.

6. Non-U.S. passport holders must send a copy of the U.S. Alien resident card (green card) or U.S. visa.

For any other category/type of visa, please contact us.

EMBASSY FEES/ WPVS FEES:

SINGLE ENTRY OR DOUBLE ENTRY                                                MULTIPLE ENTRY

15  business days processing -    $250.00              15 business days processing -      $450.00

10  business days processing -    $350.00              10 business days processing -      $550.00

  5  business day processing -       $400.00                5 business day processing -        $650.00

  3  business day processing -       $450.00                3 business day processing -        $775.00

Note: No rush service ( 5 day processing/3 day processing) for three year visa requests.

 

Invitations:

Need a hotel voucher or business invitation letter? We can assist. Submit request through WPVS Order form:

Hotel voucher: $50- 1 day processing in addition to visa processing time.
3 year business visa invitation: $200- 1 day processing in addition to visa processing time.


Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

                   WASHINGTON PASSPORT & VISA SVC
                           2318 18TH ST NW STE 200
                             WASHINGTON DC 20009

PLEASE INCLUDE $25.00 FOR RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT & VISA.

Revised 09/01/2017

 
© Washington Passport and Visa Service