International Information

Brazil
Brazil

                 VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR BRAZIL


TOURIST VISA

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. One Application Form  Note: all visa applications must be filled out online, then printed and signed.
3. One passport size, passport quality photo, color.
4. Copy of airline tickets or travel agent itinerary.

5. Copy of driver's license or state ID is required                                                                           

6. If the visa application mentions "visiting friends" please provide a letter of invitation from the host in Brazil.
Minor Children:(Under 18 Years)
7.
Travel Authorization for Minors Form (Notarized). All applicants under 18 years of age, who are traveling alone, or in the company of only one parent, will only be allowed out of Brazil when duly authorized by the absent parent(s).
8. Authorization to Issue Visa to minor.(Notarized)                                                     
8. Notarized photocopy of the birth certificate (not orginal).                                                       
9. In the event of absent parent(s), a notarized letter of parental consent authorizing the Consulate General of Brazil to issue a visa, signed by the absent parent(s) or guardian(s).  


BUSINESS VISA (for meetings and discussions only)
1. U.S. passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.
2. One Application Form Note: all visa applications must be filled out online, then printed and signed.
3. One passport size, passport quality photos, color.
4. Business letter from your company in the U.S. stating purpose of travel (letter must state the traveler will be going to Brazil for ""meetings and discussions only and no technical work to be performed"" you MUST explain in DETAIL the topic and purpose for these discussions and meetings! ) dates of travel, name and contact of the company in Brazil and financial guarantee for all your travel expenses.
5. Copy of airline ticket or travel agent itinerary.
6. Copy of driver's license or state ID is required.

FEES:

EMBASSY & WPVS FEES: PROCESSING TIME 25 BUSINESS DAY  $350.00

EMBASSY & WPVS FEES: PROCESSING TIME 15 BUSINESS DAY  $450.00

EMBASSY & WPVS FEES: PROCESSING TIME 10 BUSINESS DAY  $550.00

EMBASSY & WPVS FEES: PROCESSING TIME 5 BUSINESS DAY    $650.00

                                                     +

PLEASE ADD $25.00 FOR RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT AND VISA

Brazil Visa Application Procedures
1.Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Brazil.
2.Complete, print and sign all visa application form.
3.Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to WPVS.

 


Send documents to:
WPVS - Washington, DC
2318 18th Street NW Ste 200
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (800) 272-7776 


A. Non-U.S. passport must send a copy of their U.S. visa or green card, front and back.
B. Documents received after 10:30am, processing will begin the next business day.

Revised 05/02/2017

 
© Washington Passport and Visa Service