A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z 

International Information

China
China

VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR CHINA

Chinese Business Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

1. Passport Requirements:
Original passport is required to be submitted. The passport must be signed and valid for 6 months beyond your intended stay in China. Two blank visa pages must be available for the visa to be issued. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for China visa stamps.

2. Chinese Visa Application Form:
China Visa Application Form V.2013 must be typed in CAPITAL LETTERS. Every question must be answered (Please answer N/A if the question does not apply to you).

3. Photo Requirements:
Chinese Consulate requires a photograph that meets very strict requirements. Please refer to the photograph guide under "Document Links". 1 photograph in white background is required.

4. Proof of Address:All applicants need to submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application such as a photocopy of driver's license or state issued ID. A photocopy of a major utility bill (gas, electric, etc.) will be acceptable.

5. Official Invitation from China:
An official invitation/visa approval notification issued by the appropriate government agency and provided by host/sponsor in China, or a letter of invitation from the host company in China. A letter of invitation must provide specific information and must be signed by an appropriate representative of the inviting organization. Letter must also be stamped with the company seal.

The Letter of Invitation from China must include the following:

• Name, gender, nationality, and date of birth and passport number of the applicant
• Full name of employer and applicant's job title (US Company)
• Purpose of visit (what kind of business)
• What city and province the applicant plans to visit
• Dates of entrance and exit from China
• Specific validity of visa being requested (single, double, multiple entries, 3 month, 6 month, etc)
• Information about the relationship between the Chinese and US companies
• Who will provide financial support in China for the duration of stay
• Full name of the company in China which invited applicant
• Full name, job title, address, phone and fax numbers of the contact at company (in China)
• Signature of the inviting contact (in China) and company stamp
Notice: Consular Officers may contact the Chinese host to verify information on the letter of invitation. Visa processing may be delayed if the Consulate is unable to reach the inviting organization.

6. Business Letter:
Letter from US based employer or sponsoring company which MUST be on company letterhead. Letter MUST introduce the applicant, indicate the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly state the purpose of visit to China. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and also provide detailed contact information in host country.

7. Proof Of Departure:
Flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel to China or onward flight. Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

8. Additional Document:

As of May 24, 2018: Residents of Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and Texas must complete and sign Additional Employment Form. and Job Description Additional Form.

Chinese Tourist Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

1. Passport Requirements:
Original passport is required to be submitted. The passport must be signed and valid for 6 months beyond your intended stay in China. Two blank visa pages must be available for the visa to be issued. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for China visa stamps.

2. Chinese Visa Application Form:
China Visa Application Form V.2013 must be typed in CAPITAL LETTERS. Every question must be answered. (Please answer N/A if the question does not apply to you).

3. Photo Requirements:
Chinese Consulate requires a photograph that meets very strict requirements. Please refer to the photograph guide under "Document Links". 1 photograph in white background is required.

4. Proof of Address:All applicants need to submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application such as a photocopy of driver's license or state issued ID. A photocopy of a major utility bill (gas, electric, etc.) will be acceptable.

5. Official Invitation from China/Hotel Reservations:

  • An Invitation Letter from a Tourist Group or Invitation Letter from individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required. If the invitation letter is from a Non-Chinese citizen, a copy of their status in China is required. The letter of invitation must explain the relationship between the host and the applicant and must include detailed information about the applicant; including full name, gender, date of birth, and passport number. The letter must also state the purpose of visit, where the applicant will stay, and the date of arrival and departure from China. The letter must be signed and may be an emailed copy.
  • OR
  • Hotel Reservation from hotel in China under applicant's name reflecting check-in dates and check-out dates.

6. Proof Of Departure:
Flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel to China or onward flight. Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

7. Minors:
A child (under 18) will be asked to provide a copy of their birth certificate and a photocopy of the parents' passports.

8. Additional Document:

As of May 24, 2018: Residents of Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and Texas must complete and sign Additional Employment Form. and Job Description Additional Form.

FEES:

WPVS FEES & EMBASSY FEES

10 Business day processing $290.00+$25.00 FedEx Return

7 Business day processing $320.00+$25.00 FedEx Return

5 Business day processing $375.00+$25.00 FedEx Return

China Visa Application Procedures
1.Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to China.
2.Complete, print and sign all visa application forms.
3.Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to WPVS.

Send documents to:
WPVS - Washington, DC
2318 18th Street NW Ste 200
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (800) 272-7776

Revised 05/24/2018