A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z 

International Information

Canada
Canada

U.S. citizens entering Canada required a valid U.S. passport.   A visa is not required for U.S. citizens to visit Canada for up to 180 days.  Anyone seeking to enter Canada for any purpose besides a visit (e.g. to work, study or immigrate) must qualify for the appropriate entry status, and should contact the Canadian Embassy or nearest consulate. US BUSINESS TRAVELERS persons traveling to Canada on business should provide, as appropriate to their circumstances, either a letter from their employer identifying the activities they will perform in Canada and the duration of their visit or a letter of invitation from a Canadian business outlining the reasons for the visit.

Please forward all Brazil visas request to our office in Washington, DC:
                                                WPVS
                               2318 18th Street NW Ste 200 
                                   Washington, DC 20009

VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR CANADA (Non-US)

TOURIST VISA - Please send the following: 

  1. Your ORIGINAL valid passport(s), must have at least 6 months remaining validity beyond your intended stay in Canada. You must have at least one (1) blank visa page.
  2. One (1) Visa Application Form (IMM5257E), FULLY COMPLETED/PRINTED ON THE COMPUTER AND SIGNED.
  3. One (1) IMM5257B Schedule 1 Form, completed, printed out and signed.
  4. One (1) IMM5645E Family Information Form, completed, printed out and signed.
  5. One (1) IMM5476E Use of Representative Form, complete Section Number 1, 2, and 10. Please skip the rest of the sections.
  6. Two (2) Passport-type Color Photographs, must be 35mm x 45mm, on a white background and taken recently. Please write your full name and date of birth on the back of both photographs.
  7. Proof of legal status in USA (ORGINAL US Visa AND Original I-94, AND if applicable, A photocopy of I-20 Form (MUST be signed by the school official within 3 months from today's date) if you are a student here in the US, AND/OR A Copy of I-797 Form, AND/OR A Copy of DS-2019 Form).
    If you have any petition, parole or other document/paperwork from the USCIS (US Citizenship & Immigration), please provide a photocopy of all the pages.
  8. A copy of detailed travel itinerary to Canada (DOES NOT HAVE TO BE A TICKET/FLIGHT ITINERARY). Please provide a letter/statement indicating your purpose of travel, how you will be traveling to Canada, name of the cities/places in Canada, and your approximate or intended traveling dates. Please also sign and date on the bottom of the letter.
  9. A copy of recent bank statement.
    If you do not have a bank account here in the US, you may provide a relative/friend's bank statement and have him/her provide a copy of his/her passport with a statement indicating that he/she will be taking care of you financially during your visit in the US and/or Canada

  10. If you are a Tourist/Visitor here in the United States, please also provide a copy of your arline ticket going back to your home country (MUST BE CONFIRMED).

  11. If you have a Work Visa (H1B / J1 US Visas) or currently employed, please also provide a Letter of Employment indicating that you are currently employed in the company you work for and you are permitted to take a leave or vacation to go to Canada. This letter of employment must be provided on the company's business letterhead and signed within 3 months from today's date.
  12. If you are a Student (F1 Visa) here in the US, please also provide a copy of I-20 Forms AND a Letter of Enrollment indicating that you are in a good standing and currently enrolled for taking courses in the school you go to. The I-20 Forms and Letter of Enrollment MUST be provided on the school's letterhead and signed by your school official within three (3) months from today's date.
  13. If you are an Exchange Visitor/Student (J1 Visa) here in the US, please also provide a copy of DS-2019 Forms AND/OR if you go to school, please provide a Letter of Enrollment indicating that you are in a good standing and currently enrolled for taking courses in the school you go to AND/OR if you work, please provide a Letter of Employment indicating that you are currently employed in the company/organization you work for and you are permitted to take a leave or vacation to go to Canada. This Letter of Employment AND/OR Letter of Enrollment must be provided and signed within three (3) months from today's date.
  14. If you are visiting friends or relatives in Canada, please provide an invitation letter from your host(s) in Canada and a copy of their legal status in Canada (such as a copy of their Canadian passport, permanent resident card, valid Canadian visa). Fax copies are acceptable.
  15. If you are attending a US Consulate or the US Embassy in Canada for visa stamping, first you must make an appointment with the US Embassy/Consulate AND you must also provide an interview letter from the US Consulate/Embassy in Canada once approved.

For Business Travelers (ALL OF THE ABOVE) AND:

  • An invitation letter from a host company or organization in Canada.

  • A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:

    Embassy of Canada, Visa Section, Washington, D.C.

    The letter must explain all of the following:
    • The purpose of visit
    • The nature of duties to be performed
    • Business reference and address in Canada to be visited
    • Company guarantee of financial responsibility for the applicant and their return transportation to the U.S.

     

     

    FEES:

    WPVS FEE AND EMBASSY FEE:        

    20-25 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING SINGLE ENTRY     $450.00

    20-25 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING MULTIPLE ENTRY $550.00  

    Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

                                        WPVS
                     2318 18th Street NW Ste 200
                           Washington, DC 20009

     

    PLEASE INCLUDE $23.00 FOR  RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT & VISA.

    WE DO NOT SHIP BY FIRST CLASS MAIL.

    Warning: Citizens and residents of certain countries may require additional formalities which may require a personal consulate interview and/or add 2-4 weeks to the processing period.

    Revised 03/27/2017

  •