A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z 

International Information

Congo, The Democratic Republic of
Congo, The Democratic Republic of

          INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

 

TOURIST VISA - Please send the following: 

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. Two (2) completed application forms. All questions answered and signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color.

4. A Letter of Invitation is required by all applicants, the letter needs to be Notarized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kinshasa. Invitation should detail intended dates of arrival and departure from the country, your name and passport number, intended address of stay while in DRC and request any special visa conditions such as Multiple Entry Visa if required. For Invitation or Letters of support sent by someone from provinces in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, once NOTARIZED, the letter of Invitation/Support must also be validated by a subsidiary office (Centre de Capture) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and Francophonie in that province. A Fax or Email copy is accepted by the Embassy.

5. "ENGAGEMENT de PRISE EN CHARGE" issued by the DGM in D.R. Congo.

6. Copy of airline tickets or travel agent itinerary.

7. Vaccination certificate for yellow fever.      

BUSINESS VISA - Please send the following: 

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. Two (2) completed application forms. All questions answered and signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color.

4. A Letter of Invitation is required by all applicants, the letter needs to be Notarized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kinshasa. Invitation should detail intended dates of arrival and departure from the country, your name and passport number, intended address of stay while in DRC and request any special visa conditions such as Multiple Entry Visa if required. For Invitation or Letters of support sent by someone from provinces in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, once NOTARIZED, the letter of Invitation/Support must also be validated by a subsidiary office (Centre de Capture) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and Francophonie in that province. A Fax or Email copy is accepted by the Embassy.

5. "ENGAGEMENT de PRISE EN CHARGE" issued by the DGM in D.R. Congo. Contact your host for copy of document.

6. Business cover letter from your company stating purpose of travel, dates of travel, name and contact of the company in the Democratic Republic of Congo and financial guarantee for all your expenses.

7. Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary.

8. Vaccination certificate for yellow fever. 

FEES:

WPVS FEE: $100.00     10 business days processing or longer           

EMBASSY FEES: Length Of Stay: 1 Month Stay / 2 Months Stay / 3 Months Stay / 6 Months

                                   Single Entry            $175.00            $225.00              $325.00             $425.00

                                   Multiple Entry         $200.00            $275.00              $375.00             $475.00

                   
                          

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

                 WASHINGTON PASSPORT & VISA SVC
                       2318 18TH ST NW STE 200
                        WASHINGTON DC 20009

A. Non-U.S. passport must send a copy of their U.S. visa or green card, front and back.

B. Fees will vary for non-U.S. passports. Please call us.

C. Documents received after 10:30am, processing will begin the next business day. 

PLEASE INCLUDE $25.00 FOR RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT & VISA.

WE DO NOT SHIP BY FIRST CLASS MAIL.             

Revised 08/01/2017