A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z 

International Information

Malaysia
Malaysia

American citizens are required to have a passport valid for at least six months to enter Malaysia, but Americans do not need to obtain a visa in advance for a pleasure or business trip if their stay in Malaysia is 90 days or less. Upon or prior to entry into Malaysia, visitors will be given a Malaysian Disembarkation Card to complete and present to Malaysian immigration upon arrival. Immigration officials will then issue a social visit pass (visa) in their passport. While in Malaysia, Americans should carry their passports with them at all times.

 

VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR MALAYSIA Non-US Passport

TOURIST VISA FOR NON-US - Please send the following: 

1. NON-U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months. Very important the traveler does have at least two blank visa pages.

2. One(1) completed application form. All questions answered and applications signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color.

4. Copy of U.S. Alien Registration (GREEN) Card -OR- proof of legal residence in the U.S.A. with valid U.S. visa, if returning to the United States.

5. Copy Bank Statement- A copy of the applicant's recent bank statement or evidence of adequate finance, such as a letter from a bank, or money market statement. It is advisable to erase account numbers.

5. Proof of Departure - Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or travel agent itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country.

6. Copy of hotel confirmations for the duration of the intended stay.

7. Letter from the Employer stating that applicant will be on vacation.

BUSINESS VISA FOR NON-US - Please send the following: 

1. NON-U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months. Very important the traveler does have at least two blank visa pages.

2. One(1) completed application form. All questions answered and applications signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color.

4. Copy of U.S. Alien Registration (GREEN) Card -OR- proof of legal residence in the U.S.A. with valid U.S. visa, if returning to the United States.

5. Copy Bank Statement- A copy of the applicant's recent bank statement or evidence of adequate finance, such as a letter from a bank, or money market statement. It is advisable to erase account numbers.

5. Proof of Departure - Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or travel agent itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant's name, date of arrival and departure from the country.

6. Copy of hotel confirmations for the duration of the intended stay.

7. Business Letter - Letter from US employer confirming purpose of the visit, reference to be visited in Malaysia and guaranteeing financial support for the applicant.

8. Invitation Letter - Letter of Invitation on letterhead from a host company or organization in Malaysia. Invitation should detail intended dates of arrival and departure from the country, your name and passport number, and request any special visa conditions (Multiple Entries visa) if required.


FEES:

WPVS & EMBASSY FEES:        

4-10 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING   $115.00 (Single Entry)                   

4-10 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING   $130.00 (Multiple Entry)

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

           WASHINGTON PASSPORT & VISA SVC
                 2318 18TH ST NW STE 200
                   WASHINGTON DC 20009


A. Documents received after 10:30am, processing will begin the next business day.

PLEASE INCLUDE $25.00 FOR  RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT & VISA.

WE DO NOT SHIP BY FIRST CLASS MAIL.