A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z 

International Information

Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka

                      VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR SRI LANKA

TOURIST VISA - Visa is issued on arrival for stay up to 30 days. Extension can be arranged at Immigration Office in Colombo.

BUSINESS VISA - Required by all, please send the following:

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. Two completed application forms. All questions answered and signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color.

4. Business cover letter from your company stating purpose of travel, dates of travel, name and con-tact of the company in Sri Lanka and financial guarantee for all your expenses.

5. Letter of invitation from your host or sponsor explaining the purpose of your business trip. Copy of letter must also be faxed to the consulate in Washington from your host in Sri Lanka. Fax number for the consulate is (202) 232-7181

6. Non-U.S. passports, please send copy of your U.S. visa or green card, front and back.

7. Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary.

FEES:

WPVS FEE: $100.00

EMBASSY FEE:

THREE (3) MONTH SINGLE ENTRY / 30 DAY STAY

7-10 business day processing - $130.00

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

                   WASHINGTON PASSPORT & VISA SVC
                           2318 18TH ST NW STE 200
                             WASHINGTON DC 20009

A. Non-U.S. passport must send a copy of their U.S. visa or green card, front and back.

B. Fees will vary for non-U.S. passports. Please call us.

C. Documents received after 10:30am, processing will begin the next business day.

PLEASE INCLUDE $25.00 FOR RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT & VISA.

WE DO NOT SHIP BY FIRST CLASS MAIL.

Revised 08/01/2017