A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z 

International Information

Taiwan
Taiwan

A passport is required. U.S. passport holders will be allowed to enter Taiwan without a visa for up to thirty days (no extensions allowed) if they have a passport valid for at least six months from the date of entry into Taiwan and they have a confirmed return or onward air ticket.

     VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR TAIWAN

TOURIST VISA * If staying over 30* days, please send the following:

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. One completed application form. Must be completed ONLINE then printed and signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color or b&w.

4. Copy of airline tickets or travel agent itinerary showing stay over 14 days.

5. Letter to the Embassy of Taiwan outlining your travels plans while in Taiwan.

6. Copy of recent Bank Statement is required.

BUSINESS VISAIf staying over 30* days, please send the following:

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. One completed application form. Must be completed ONLINE then printed and signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color or b&w.

4. Business cover letter from your company stating purpose of travel, dates of travel, name and

contact of the company in Taiwan and financial guarantee for all your expenses.

5. Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary showing stay over 14 days.

6. Letter of Invitation from Taiwan sponsor.

FEES: THREE (3) MONTH SINGLE ENTRY / 59 DAY STAY

WPVS FEES:

7-10 business day processing $100.00

3-4 business day processing $125.00

EMBASSY FEES:

7-10 business day processing $160.00

3-4 business day processing $200.00

 

*For multiple entries, please specify request in your business cover letter to the Consulate. Please

 

be specific as to why multiple entries are needed.

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

          WASHINGTON PASSPORT & VISA SVC
               2318 18TH ST NW STE 200
                WASHINGTON DC 20009

A. Embassy will only grant a visa if you can show an itinerary indicating a stay of over 30* days.

B. Non-US passports must send a copy of their green card, front and back.

C. Documents received after 10:30 am, processing will begin the next day.

PLEASE INCLUDE $25.00 FOR FedEx RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT & VISA.

WE DO NOT SHIP BY FIRST CLASS MAIL.

REVISED 08/01/2017