A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z 

International Information

Thailand
Thailand

VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE FOR THAILAND

 

TOURIST VISA - Visa required if staying over 30 days only. If so, please send the following:

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. One (1) completed application form. All questions answered and signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color.

4. Copy of airline tickets or travel agent itinerary.

5. A copy of the applicant's recent bank statement or evidence of adequate finance ($700 per person and $1,500 per family)

 

BUSINESS VISA - Please send the following:

1. U.S. Passport, signed and valid for at least 6 months.

2. One (1) completed application form. All questions answered and signed.

3. Two (2) passport size photos, color.

4. Business cover letter from your company stating purpose of travel, dates of travel, name and contact of the company in Thailand and financial guarantee for all your expenses. Your cover letter and visa application needs to specify single or multiple entry for one year. This letter should request Multiple Entries visa if required. If Multiple Entries is required you must state dates of this trip and dates of second intended trip. (Estimate of dates is ok)

5. Letter of invitation from your host/sponsor in Thailand (fax copy acceptable), needs to specify single or multiple entry for one year. This letter should request Multiple Entries visa if required. If Multiple Entries is required you must state dates of this trip and dates of second intended trip. (Estimate of dates is ok)

6. Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary.

7. A copy of the applicant's recent bank statement or evidence of adequate finance ($700 per person and $1,500 per family)

FEES:

WPVS FEE : $100.00

EMBASSY FEES :

THREE (3) MONTH SINGLE ENTRY / 60 DAY STAY

6-7 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING - $ 40.00 (TOURIST ONLY)

SIX (6) MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY / 60 DAY STAY

6-7 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING - $200.00 (TOURIST ONLY)

THREE (3) MONTH SINGLE ENTRY / 90 DAY STAY

6-7 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING - $80.00 (BUSINESS ONLY)

ONE YEAR MULTIPLE ENTRY / 90 DAYS EACH STAY

6-7 BUSINESS DAY PROCESSING- $200.00 (BUSINESS ONLY)

 

*Request for extension of stay may be applied for in Thailand. This includes applications for Non-Immigrant visas.

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

WASHINGTON PASSPORT & VISA SVC
2318 18TH ST NW STE 200
WASHINGTON DC 20009

A. Non-U.S. passport must send a copy of their U.S. visa or green card, front and back.

B. Fees will vary for non-U.S. passports. Please call us.

C. Documents received after 10:30am, processing will begin the next business day.

D. Yellow fever vaccinations are recommended and required if arriving from an infected country.

PLEASE INCLUDE $25.00 FOR RETURN OF YOUR PASSPORT & VISA.

WE DO NOT SHIP BY FIRST CLASS MAIL.

Revised 08/01/2017